Natural Affinity

Instant · two generic manaone green mana

the front side of Natural Affinity
the back of a classic MtG card

Natural Affinity is part of 11 combos legal in Commander. Often combined with Intruder Alarm and Springheart Nantuko.

Natural Affinitytwo generic manaone green mana
Instant

All lands become 2/2 creatures until end of turn. They're still lands.

Mana value
3
Color identity
one green mana

Frequently combined with

The cards that most often join Natural Affinity across all of its 11 combos.

Roles in combos

Natural Affinity can stand in for these generic cards, so it also fits the combos that require them.

What Natural Affinity provides to the combos it is part of.

  • Animator - Land

Combos with Natural Affinity

11 combos legal in Commander.

Color Identity: G

Cards in combo:
Natural Affinity
Ezuri's Predation
Results in combo:
Destroy some creatures opponents control
Mass Land Denial
Near-infinite creature ETB
Near-infinite creature tokens
Destroy all lands opponents control

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Massacre Wurm
Natural Affinity
Results in combo:
Near-infinite lifeloss
Destroy all lands opponents control
Mass Land Denial

Color Identity: R, G

Cards in combo:
Aggravated Assault
Natural Affinity
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite combat phases
Infinite mana creatures you control can produce
Infinite mana lands you control can produce
Infinite untap of creatures you control
Infinite untap of lands you control

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Natural Affinity
Darkness Descends
Necroskitter
Results in combo:
Gain control of all lands opponents control
Gain control of some creatures opponents control
Mass Land Denial

Color Identity: R, G, W, U

Cards in combo:
Ink-Treader Nephilim
Act of Treason
Cloudshift
Natural Affinity
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Gain control of all creatures and lands
Mass Land Denial

Color Identity: B, R, G

Cards in combo:
Grove of the Burnwillows
Pili-Pala
Marvin, Murderous Mimic
Tainted Remedy
Natural Affinity
Results in combo:
Infinite lifeloss

Color Identity: G, U

Cards in combo:
Squirrel Nest
Intruder Alarm
Natural Affinity
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature tokens
Infinite mana creatures you control can produce
Infinite untap of creatures

Color Identity: G, U

Cards in combo:
Ioreth of the Healing House
Arixmethes, Slumbering Isle
Minamo, School at Water's Edge
Natural Affinity
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite green mana

Color Identity: G, U

Cards in combo:
Tarmogoyf Nest
Intruder Alarm
Natural Affinity
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature tokens
Infinite mana creatures you control can produce
Infinite mana lands you control can produce
Infinite untap of creatures
Infinite untap of lands you control

Color Identity: G, W, U

Cards in combo:
Springheart Nantuko
Natural Affinity
Bard, King of Dale
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature tokens
Infinite landfall triggers
Infinite tapped Forest tokens

Color Identity: W, B, G

Cards in combo:
Springheart Nantuko
Natural Affinity
Kaya, Geist Hunter
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature tokens
Infinite landfall triggers
Infinite tapped Forest tokens
footer