Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist

Legendary Creature — Vampire Druid · two generic manaone black mana

the front side of Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
the back of a classic MtG card

Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist is part of 53 combos legal in Commander. Often combined with Mortuary and Darien, King of Kjeldor.

Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanisttwo generic manaone black mana
Legendary Creature — Vampire Druid

Deathtouch

Whenever a creature you control with power or toughness 1 or less dies, target opponent loses 2 life and you gain 2 life.

Mana value
3
Power/Toughness
2/2
Keywords
Deathtouch
Color identity
one black mana

Frequently combined with

The cards that most often join Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist across all of its 53 combos.

Roles in combos

Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist can stand in for these generic cards, so it also fits the combos that require them.

What Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist provides to the combos it is part of.

  • Gain life on Creature LTB (Blood Artist)

Combos with Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist

53 combos legal in Commander.

Color Identity: B

Cards in combo:
Warren Soultrader
Gravecrawler
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite lifegain

Color Identity: B

Cards in combo:
Veinwitch Coven
Phyrexian Altar
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
+ One-drop creature with a second body
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain

Color Identity: B

Cards in combo:
Veinwitch Coven
Phyrexian Altar
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
+ Creature castable for zero mana that survives
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite storm count

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
Trudge Garden
Ashnod's Altar
Chatterfang, Squirrel General
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite colorless mana
Infinite creature tokens
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: B

Cards in combo:
Mortuary
Bolas's Citadel
Viscera Seer
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite lifegain

Color Identity: B

Cards in combo:
Mortuary
Bolas's Citadel
Blood Pet
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite black mana
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite lifegain

Color Identity: B

Cards in combo:
Mortuary
Bolas's Citadel
Carrion Feeder
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite lifegain

Color Identity: B

Cards in combo:
Mortuary
Viscera Seer
Gwenom, Remorseless
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite scry 1
Infinite storm count
Infinite lifegain

Color Identity: B

Cards in combo:
Mortuary
Blood Pet
Gwenom, Remorseless
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite black mana
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite lifegain

Color Identity: B

Cards in combo:
Mortuary
Carrion Feeder
Gwenom, Remorseless
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite lifegain

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
Trudge Garden
Ashnod's Altar
Quina, Qu Gourmet
Results in combo:
Infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite colorless mana
Infinite creature tokens
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Animation Module
Valentin, Dean of the Vein // Lisette, Dean of the Root
Ashnod's Altar
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite +1/+1 counters on creatures you control
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Mortuary
Bolas's Citadel
Spore Frog
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite lifegain

Color Identity: B

Cards in combo:
Mortuary
Myr Scrapling
Gwenom, Remorseless
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite +1/+1 counters on creatures you control
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite lifegain

Color Identity: B

Cards in combo:
Mortuary
Bile Urchin
Bolas's Citadel
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite lifegain

Color Identity: B

Cards in combo:
Mortuary
Bolas's Citadel
Myr Scrapling
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
Results in combo:
Infinite +1/+1 counters on creatures you control
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite lifegain

Color Identity: B

Cards in combo:
Mortuary
Bile Urchin
Gwenom, Remorseless
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite lifegain

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Animation Module
Valentin, Dean of the Vein // Lisette, Dean of the Root
Krark-Clan Ironworks
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite +1/+1 counters on creatures you control
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: B, R

Cards in combo:
Mortuary
Mogg Fanatic
Gwenom, Remorseless
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite damage
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite lifegain

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Mortuary
Spore Frog
Gwenom, Remorseless
Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite lifegain
footer