Kodama of the Center Tree

Legendary Creature — Spirit · four generic manaone green mana

the front side of Kodama of the Center Tree
the back of a classic MtG card

Kodama of the Center Tree is part of 15 combos legal in Commander. Often combined with Deathrender and Ashnod's Altar.

Kodama of the Center Treefour generic manaone green mana
Legendary Creature — Spirit

Kodama of the Center Tree's power and toughness are each equal to the number of Spirits you control.

Kodama of the Center Tree has soulshift X, where X is the number of Spirits you control. (When this creature dies, you may return target Spirit card with mana value X or less from your graveyard to your hand.)

Mana value
5
Power/Toughness
*/*
Color identity
one green mana

Frequently combined with

The cards that most often join Kodama of the Center Tree across all of its 15 combos.

Roles in combos

Kodama of the Center Tree can stand in for these generic cards, so it also fits the combos that require them.

Combos with Kodama of the Center Tree

15 combos legal in Commander.

Color Identity: G

Cards in combo:
Kodama of the Center Tree
Deathrender
Ashnod's Altar
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite colorless mana
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: G

Cards in combo:
Kodama of the Center Tree
Deathrender
Phyrexian Altar
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite colored mana
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: G

Cards in combo:
Kodama of the Center Tree
Deathrender
Altar of Dementia
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite mill
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite self-mill

Color Identity: G

Cards in combo:
Kodama of the Center Tree
Deathrender
Blasting Station
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite damage
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Kodama of the Center Tree
Deathrender
Woe Strider
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite scry 1

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Kodama of the Center Tree
Deathrender
Viscera Seer
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite scry 1

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Kodama of the Center Tree
Deathrender
Carrion Feeder
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Kodama of the Center Tree
Deathrender
Umbral Collar Zealot
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite surveil

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Kodama of the Center Tree
Deathrender
Bloodflow Connoisseur
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Kodama of the Center Tree
Deathrender
Phantom Train
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: R, G

Cards in combo:
Kodama of the Center Tree
Deathrender
Thermopod
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite red mana
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Kodama of the Center Tree
Deathrender
Yahenni, Undying Partisan
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: R, G

Cards in combo:
Kodama of the Center Tree
Deathrender
Goblin Bombardment
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite damage
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: W, B, G

Cards in combo:
Kodama of the Center Tree
Deathrender
Shilgengar, Sire of Famine
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite artifact tokens
Infinite Blood tokens
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: W, B, G

Cards in combo:
Kodama of the Center Tree
Deathrender
Bartolomé del Presidio
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature
footer