Railway Brawler

Creature — Rhino Warrior · three generic manaone green manaone green mana

the front side of Railway Brawler
the back of a classic MtG card

Railway Brawler is part of 40 combos legal in Commander. Often combined with Agatha's Soul Cauldron and Putrid Goblin.

Railway Brawlerthree generic manaone green manaone green mana
Creature — Rhino Warrior

Reach, trample

Whenever another creature you control enters, put X +1/+1 counters on it, where X is its power.

Plot three generic manaone green mana (You may pay three generic manaone green mana and exile this card from your hand. Cast it as a sorcery on a later turn without paying its mana cost. Plot only as a sorcery.)

Mana value
5
Power/Toughness
5/5
Keywords
Reach, Plot, Trample
Color identity
one green mana

Frequently combined with

The cards that most often join Railway Brawler across all of its 40 combos.

Roles in combos

Railway Brawler can stand in for these generic cards, so it also fits the combos that require them.

What Railway Brawler provides to the combos it is part of.

  • Gives +1/+1 counter(s) to Creature upon ETB

Combos with Railway Brawler

40 combos legal in Commander.

Color Identity: G

Cards in combo:
Ashnod's Altar
Railway Brawler
+ Persist Creature
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite colorless mana
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: G

Cards in combo:
Altar of Dementia
Railway Brawler
+ Persist Creature
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite mill
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite self-mill

Color Identity: G

Cards in combo:
Phyrexian Altar
Railway Brawler
+ Persist Creature
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite colored mana
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: R, G

Cards in combo:
Goblin Bombardment
Railway Brawler
+ Persist Creature
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite damage
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Viscera Seer
Railway Brawler
+ Persist Creature
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite scry 1

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Carrion Feeder
Railway Brawler
+ Persist Creature
Results in combo:
Infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Yahenni, Undying Partisan
Railway Brawler
+ Persist Creature
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Umbral Collar Zealot
Railway Brawler
+ Persist Creature
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite surveil

Color Identity: G, W

Cards in combo:
Basking Broodscale
Resourceful Defense
Railway Brawler
Results in combo:
Infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature
Infinite colorless mana
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite death triggers

Color Identity: B, R, G

Cards in combo:
Murderous Redcap
Railway Brawler
Results in combo:
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite death triggers

Color Identity: G

Cards in combo:
Blasting Station
Railway Brawler
+ Persist Creature
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite damage
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite death triggers

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Woe Strider
Railway Brawler
+ Persist Creature
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite scry 1

Color Identity: G, W, U

Cards in combo:
Basking Broodscale
Railway Brawler
Yuna, Grand Summoner
Results in combo:
Infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature
Infinite colorless mana
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite death triggers

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Basking Broodscale
Railway Brawler
Host of the Hereafter
Results in combo:
Infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature
Infinite colorless mana
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite death triggers

Color Identity: W, B, G

Cards in combo:
Bartolomé del Presidio
Railway Brawler
+ Persist Creature
Results in combo:
Infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Bloodflow Connoisseur
Railway Brawler
+ Persist Creature
Results in combo:
Infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Railway Brawler
Phantom Train
+ Persist Creature
Results in combo:
Infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Agatha's Soul Cauldron
Grist, the Hunger Tide
Railway Brawler
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite self-mill
Infinite creature tokens

Color Identity: R, G

Cards in combo:
Thermopod
Railway Brawler
+ Persist Creature
Results in combo:
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite red mana
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers

Color Identity: W, U, B, R, G

Cards in combo:
Ramos, Dragon Engine
Emiel the Blessed
Railway Brawler
Results in combo:
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite colored mana
Infinite blinking
footer