Pack Rat

Creature — Rat · one generic manaone black mana

the front side of Pack Rat
the back of a classic MtG card

Pack Rat is part of 8 combos legal in Commander. Often combined with Mairsil, the Pretender and Asmodeus the Archfiend.

Pack Ratone generic manaone black mana
Creature — Rat

Pack Rat's power and toughness are each equal to the number of Rats you control.

two generic manaone black mana, Discard a card: Create a token that's a copy of this creature.

Mana value
2
Power/Toughness
*/*
Color identity
one black mana

Frequently combined with

The cards that most often join Pack Rat across all of its 8 combos.

Roles in combos

Pack Rat can stand in for these generic cards, so it also fits the combos that require them.

Combos with Pack Rat

8 combos legal in Commander.

Color Identity: U, B, R

Cards in combo:
Mairsil, the Pretender
Pack Rat
Asmodeus the Archfiend
Overeager Apprentice
Training Grounds
Results in combo:
Infinite draw triggers
Near-infinite black mana
Near-infinite card draw
Near-infinite death triggers
Near-infinite creature ETB
Near-infinite looting
Near-infinite creature LTB
Near-infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Near-infinite self-discard triggers

Color Identity: B, R

Cards in combo:
Shadow the Hedgehog
Workhorse
Agatha's Soul Cauldron
Pack Rat
Results in combo:
Infinite self-discard triggers
Near-infinite creature ETB
Near-infinite creature LTB
Near-infinite colorless mana
Near-infinite death triggers
Infinite draw triggers
Infinite rummaging

Color Identity: U, B, R

Cards in combo:
Mairsil, the Pretender
Pack Rat
Asmodeus the Archfiend
Overeager Apprentice
Heartstone
Results in combo:
Infinite draw triggers
Near-infinite black mana
Near-infinite card draw
Near-infinite death triggers
Near-infinite creature ETB
Near-infinite looting
Near-infinite creature LTB
Near-infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Near-infinite self-discard triggers

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Agatha's Soul Cauldron
Pack Rat
Garruk's Uprising
Workhorse
+2 other prerequisites
Results in combo:
Infinite draw triggers
Infinite rummaging
Infinite self-discard triggers
Near-infinite colorless mana
Near-infinite creature tokens
Near-infinite death triggers
Near-infinite creature ETB
Near-infinite creature LTB

Color Identity: B, G

Cards in combo:
Agatha's Soul Cauldron
Pack Rat
Elemental Bond
Workhorse
+2 other prerequisites
Results in combo:
Infinite draw triggers
Infinite rummaging
Infinite self-discard triggers
Near-infinite colorless mana
Near-infinite creature tokens
Near-infinite death triggers
Near-infinite creature ETB
Near-infinite creature LTB

Color Identity: U, B, R, G

Cards in combo:
Agatha's Soul Cauldron
Pack Rat
Temur Ascendancy
Workhorse
+2 other prerequisites
Results in combo:
Infinite draw triggers
Infinite rummaging
Infinite self-discard triggers
Near-infinite colorless mana
Near-infinite creature tokens
Near-infinite death triggers
Near-infinite creature ETB
Near-infinite creature LTB

Color Identity: U, B, R, G

Cards in combo:
Mairsil, the Pretender
Pack Rat
Asmodeus the Archfiend
Overeager Apprentice
Biomancer's Familiar
Results in combo:
Infinite draw triggers
Near-infinite black mana
Near-infinite card draw
Near-infinite death triggers
Near-infinite creature ETB
Near-infinite looting
Near-infinite creature LTB
Near-infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Near-infinite self-discard triggers

Color Identity: W, U, B, R

Cards in combo:
Mairsil, the Pretender
Pack Rat
Asmodeus the Archfiend
Overeager Apprentice
Zirda, the Dawnwaker
Results in combo:
Infinite draw triggers
Near-infinite black mana
Near-infinite card draw
Near-infinite death triggers
Near-infinite creature ETB
Near-infinite looting
Near-infinite creature LTB
Near-infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Near-infinite self-discard triggers
footer