Glare of Subdual

Enchantment · two generic manaone green manaone white mana

the front side of Glare of Subdual
the back of a classic MtG card

Glare of Subdual is part of 10 combos legal in Commander. Often combined with Intruder Alarm and Solitary Sanctuary.

Glare of Subdualtwo generic manaone green manaone white mana
Enchantment

Tap an untapped creature you control: Tap target artifact or creature.

Mana value
4
Color identity
one green manaone white mana

Frequently combined with

The cards that most often join Glare of Subdual across all of its 10 combos.

Roles in combos

What Glare of Subdual provides to the combos it is part of.

  • Free Creature Tappers

Combos with Glare of Subdual

10 combos legal in Commander.

Color Identity: G, W, U

Cards in combo:
Intruder Alarm
Stonybrook Schoolmaster
Glare of Subdual
Results in combo:
Infinite creature tokens
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite mana creatures you control can produce
Infinite untap of creatures

Color Identity: G, W, U

Cards in combo:
Emmara, Soul of the Accord
Glare of Subdual
Intruder Alarm
Results in combo:
Infinite creature tokens
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite mana creatures you control can produce
Infinite untap of creatures

Color Identity: G, W, U

Cards in combo:
Glare of Subdual
Verity Circle
Mind Over Matter
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Tap all creatures opponents control during each turn

Color Identity: G, W, U

Cards in combo:
Hylda of the Icy Crown
Glare of Subdual
Ashnod's Altar
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Tap all creatures opponents control during each turn

Color Identity: G, W

Cards in combo:
Glare of Subdual
Solitary Sanctuary
Devoted Druid
Results in combo:
Tap all creatures opponents control during each turn

Color Identity: G, W, U

Cards in combo:
Hylda of the Icy Crown
Glare of Subdual
Phyrexian Altar
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Tap all creatures opponents control during each turn

Color Identity: G, W, U

Cards in combo:
Intruder Alarm
Warchanter Skald
Glare of Subdual
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite creature tokens
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite mana creatures you control can produce
Infinite untap of creatures

Color Identity: G, W

Cards in combo:
Glare of Subdual
Solitary Sanctuary
Barrenton Medic
Results in combo:
Tap all creatures opponents control during each turn

Color Identity: W, B, G

Cards in combo:
Glare of Subdual
Solitary Sanctuary
Cinderhaze Wretch
Results in combo:
Tap all creatures opponents control during each turn

Color Identity: G, W, U

Cards in combo:
Unctus, Grand Metatect
The Watcher in the Water
Glare of Subdual
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Infinite self-discard triggers
Near-infinite creature ETB
Infinite draw triggers
Infinite looting
Near-infinite tapped creature tokens
footer