Rocco, Street Chef

Legendary Creature — Elf Druid · one red manaone green manaone white mana

the front side of Rocco, Street Chef
the back of a classic MtG card

Rocco, Street Chef is part of 27 combos legal in Commander. Often combined with Oracle's Vault and Arcbound Reclaimer.

Rocco, Street Chefone red manaone green manaone white mana
Legendary Creature — Elf Druid

At the beginning of your end step, each player exiles the top card of their library. Until your next end step, each player may play the card they exiled this way.

Whenever a player plays a land from exile or casts a spell from exile, you put a +1/+1 counter on target creature and create a Food token. (It's an artifact with "two generic mana, tap this permanent, Sacrifice this token: You gain 3 life.")

Mana value
3
Power/Toughness
2/4
Keywords
Food
Color identity
one red manaone green manaone white mana

Frequently combined with

The cards that most often join Rocco, Street Chef across all of its 27 combos.

Roles in combos

Rocco, Street Chef can stand in for these generic cards, so it also fits the combos that require them.

What Rocco, Street Chef provides to the combos it is part of.

  • Permanent with "When you cast a spell, create a token"

Combos with Rocco, Street Chef

27 combos legal in Commander.

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Birgi, God of Storytelling // Harnfel, Horn of Bounty
Sensei's Divining Top
Academy Manufactor
Results in combo:
Near-infinite artifact tokens
Near-infinite +1/+1 counters
Near-infinite self-discard triggers
Near-infinite draw triggers
Near-infinite looting
Near-infinite Clue tokens
Near-infinite Food tokens
Cast a subset of spells in your library
Near-infinite storm count

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Birgi, God of Storytelling // Harnfel, Horn of Bounty
Sensei's Divining Top
Jaheira, Friend of the Forest
Results in combo:
Near-infinite +1/+1 counters
Near-infinite storm count
Near-infinite self-discard triggers
Near-infinite draw triggers
Near-infinite looting
Near-infinite tapped Food tokens
Cast a subset of spells in your library

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Birgi, God of Storytelling // Harnfel, Horn of Bounty
Sensei's Divining Top
Night of the Sweets' Revenge
Results in combo:
Near-infinite +1/+1 counters
Near-infinite storm count
Near-infinite self-discard triggers
Near-infinite draw triggers
Near-infinite looting
Near-infinite tapped Food tokens
Cast a subset of spells in your library

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Monk Gyatso
Etali, Primal Conqueror // Etali, Primal Sickness
Jaheira, Friend of the Forest
Results in combo:
Cast all spells in your library
Cast any number of spells from opponents' libraries
Exile each opponent's library
Exile your library
Near-infinite +1/+1 counters
Near-infinite Food tokens
Near-infinite artifact ETB
Near-infinite creature ETB
Near-infinite creature LTB
Near-infinite green mana
Near-infinite magecraft triggers
Near-infinite storm count

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Birgi, God of Storytelling // Harnfel, Horn of Bounty
Sensei's Divining Top
Crystalline Crawler
Results in combo:
Near-infinite storm count
Near-infinite self-discard triggers
Near-infinite draw triggers
Near-infinite looting
Near-infinite Food tokens
Cast a subset of spells in your library

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Sensei's Divining Top
Evolution Witness
Invasion of Kaldheim // Pyre of the World Tree
Jaheira, Friend of the Forest
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Near-infinite damage
Infinite card draw
Infinite draw triggers
Near-infinite storm count
Near-infinite self-discard triggers
Near-infinite tapped Food tokens
Near-infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Sensei's Divining Top
Evolution Witness
Invasion of Kaldheim // Pyre of the World Tree
Academy Manufactor
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Near-infinite artifact tokens
Near-infinite damage
Infinite card draw
Infinite draw triggers
Near-infinite storm count
Near-infinite self-discard triggers
Near-infinite Clue tokens
Near-infinite Food tokens
Near-infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Sensei's Divining Top
Evolution Witness
Invasion of Kaldheim // Pyre of the World Tree
Birgi, God of Storytelling // Harnfel, Horn of Bounty
+1 other prerequisite
Results in combo:
Near-infinite damage
Infinite card draw
Infinite draw triggers
Near-infinite storm count
Near-infinite self-discard triggers
Near-infinite Food tokens
Near-infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Birgi, God of Storytelling // Harnfel, Horn of Bounty
Sensei's Divining Top
Devoted Druid
Results in combo:
Near-infinite storm count
Near-infinite self-discard triggers
Near-infinite draw triggers
Near-infinite looting
Near-infinite Food tokens
Cast a subset of spells in your library

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Eternal Scourge
Rest in Peace
Ashnod's Altar
Academy Manufactor
Results in combo:
Infinite artifact tokens
Infinite artifact ETB
Infinite Clue tokens
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite Food tokens
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite +1/+1 counters on creatures you control

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Jinnie Fay, Jetmir's Second
Eternal Scourge
Rest in Peace
Ashnod's Altar
Results in combo:
Infinite artifact ETB
Infinite colorless mana
Infinite creature tokens with haste
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite Food tokens
Infinite lifegain
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite +1/+1 counters on creatures you control

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Eternal Scourge
Rest in Peace
Ashnod's Altar
Krark-Clan Ironworks
Results in combo:
Infinite artifact ETB
Infinite colorless mana
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite Food tokens
Infinite lifegain
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite +1/+1 counters on creatures you control
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Oracle's Vault
Arcbound Reclaimer
Clock of Omens
Lotus Petal
Results in combo:
Infinite artifact ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite colored mana
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite death triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite tapped Food tokens

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Oracle's Vault
Arcbound Reclaimer
Clock of Omens
Lion's Eye Diamond
Results in combo:
Infinite artifact ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite colored mana
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite death triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite tapped Food tokens

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Oracle's Vault
Arcbound Reclaimer
Clock of Omens
Tooth of Ramos
Results in combo:
Infinite artifact ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite death triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite tapped Food tokens
Infinite white mana

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Oracle's Vault
Arcbound Reclaimer
Clock of Omens
Rith's Attendant
Results in combo:
Infinite artifact ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite death triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite red mana
Infinite green mana
Infinite tapped Food tokens
Infinite white mana

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Eternal Scourge
Rest in Peace
Ashnod's Altar
Animation Module
Results in combo:
Infinite artifact ETB
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite Food tokens
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite +1/+1 counters on creatures you control

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Oracle's Vault
Arcbound Reclaimer
Clock of Omens
Horn of Ramos
Results in combo:
Infinite artifact ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite death triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite green mana
Infinite tapped Food tokens

Color Identity: R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Oracle's Vault
Arcbound Reclaimer
Clock of Omens
Heart of Ramos
Results in combo:
Infinite artifact ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite death triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite red mana
Infinite tapped Food tokens

Color Identity: B, R, G, W

Cards in combo:
Rocco, Street Chef
Oracle's Vault
Arcbound Reclaimer
Clock of Omens
Skull of Ramos
Results in combo:
Infinite artifact ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite death triggers
Infinite storm count
Infinite tapped Food tokens
Infinite black mana
footer